28 tac §137.5 case manager · pdf filetitle 28. insurance adopted section part 2. texas...
[…] Because it acts

as a minimum requirement, the Division may still rely on general rulemaking authority to

ensure that the general objectives of the Act are met.

In the case of workers’ compensation health care networks, the Legislature has

specified that appropriately certified case managers are to be used to provide medical

case management services. Insurance Code §1305.303(j). In non-network settings,

the Legislature has required insurance carriers to use case managers who are

appropriately certified to conduct evaluations when case management services may be

required. Labor Code §413.021(a). That section also requires insurance carriers, with

the agreement of participating employers, to “provide the employer with return-to-work

coordination services on an ongoing basis as necessary to facilitate an employee's

return to employment.” §413.021(a). Part of the return-to-work coordination services,

as defined in §413.021(b), consists of “vocational case management to coordinate the

efforts of the employer, the treating doctor, and the injured employee to achieve timely

return to work.” §413.021(b)(3). The Legislature has also required the Division to “use

certified rehabilitation counselors or other appropriately trained or credentialed

specialists to provide training to division staff regarding the coordination of return-to-

work services.” Labor Code §413.021(d). In the case of vocational rehabilitation

services, the statute gives the Commissioner the authority to require certain credentials

and qualifications in order to provide services in connection with a workers'

compensation insurance claim. Labor Code §409.012(e).