andrade v lauer 234 us app dc 384
[…] 2

    This case is before this court on appeal from the District Court's dismissal for lack of subject-matter

    jurisdiction. Therefore, in what follows we take as true appellants' version of the underlying facts

    3

    All citations to the Code of Federal Regulations in this opinion are to the 1983 edition. None of theregulations at issue have materially changed since the events at issue in this case

    4

    See note 19 infra & accompanying text

    5

    See note 20 infra & accompanying text

    6

    See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5612(a) (1976) ("The Administrator is authorized to select, employ, and fix thecompensation of such officers and employees, including attorneys, as are necessary to perform the

    fun