andybeshear complaint
[…] universities when there is no revenue shortfall, the Governor has by executive fiat violated this

  • 8/18/2019 AndyBeshear Complaint

    23/202

    23

    law. By carrying out this directive the Finance Secretary and Budget Director have violated this

    law. By not paying monies due to the universities, the Treasurer has violated this law.

    Count IV

    Violations of KRS Chapter 48

    72.  Plaintiff incorporates and realleges each of these allegations contained in

     paragraph 1 to 71 as if fully incorporated and rewritten herein.

    73.  KRS 48.130(6) states, “No budget reduction action shall be taken by any branch

    head in excess of the actual or pro jected [revenue] deficit.” By unilaterally withholding and

    reducing the appropriations to the universities, the Governor has by executive fiat violated this

    law. By carrying out this directive the Finance Secretary and Budget Director have violated this

    law.