andybeshear complaint
[…] nor the General Fund Budget Reduction Plan in Part VI of the Executive Branch Budget Law are

    triggered. There simply is no authority for the Governor or his appointees to reduce

    appropriations duly enacted by the General Assembly.

    33.  In fact, the Governor’s unilateral  budget reductions are expressly prohibited by

    three provisions of law. KRS 48.130(6) states “No budget reduction action shall be taken by any

     branch head in excess of the actual or projected [revenue] deficit.” KRS 48.600(2) states: “No

     budget revision action shall be taken by any branch head in excess of the actual or projected

    revenue shortfall.” Part VI of the Executive Branch Budget Law states: “No budget revision

    action shall be taken by a branch head in excess of the actual or projected revenue shortfall.”

    (Exhibit 1, p. 142).

    34.  Moreover, even if a shortfall existed, the Governor â€™s actions violate the law by

    failing to follow the applicable statutes and the steps within the Budget Reduction Plan. In other