andybeshear complaint
[…] paragraph 1 to 71 as if fully incorporated and rewritten herein.

    73.  KRS 48.130(6) states, “No budget reduction action shall be taken by any branch

    head in excess of the actual or pro jected [revenue] deficit.” By unilaterally withholding and

    reducing the appropriations to the universities, the Governor has by executive fiat violated this

    law. By carrying out this directive the Finance Secretary and Budget Director have violated this

    law. By not paying monies due to the universities, the Treasurer has violated this law.

    74.  KRS 48.600(2) states, “No budget revision action shall be taken by any branch

    head in excess of the actual or projected revenue shortfall.” By unilaterally withholding and

    reducing the appropriations to the universities, the Governor has by executive fiat violated this

    law. By carrying out this directive the Finance Secretary and Budget Director have violated this

    law.