appellants’ amended opening · pdf fileappellants’ amended opening brief adam...
[…] writ to be issued that does not void a project approval. (Pub.

Resources Code § 21168.9(a)(1).) However, a limited writ can never,

under any circumstances, be purely retrospective in the way DWR has

interpreted the PCL Writ. A court may issue a limited writ only if the

court makes three specific findings: (1) a finding of severability; (2) a

finding that severance will not prejudice compliance with CEQA; and

(3) a finding that the court has not found the remainder of the project

to be noncompliance with CEQA. (Pub. Resources Code

§ 21168.9(b); Preserve Wild Santee v. City of Santee (2012) 210

Cal.App.4th 260, 287 (“Preserve Wild Santee”).) Without these

required findings, a CEQA writ may not be limited to only a “portion

of a determination, finding, decision or the specific project activity or

activities found to be in noncompliance” with CEQA. (Id.) When the

project components or agency actions are not severable, or if the

Page 41: APPELLANTS’ AMENDED OPENING · PDF fileAPPELLANTS’ AMENDED OPENING BRIEF Adam Keats (SBN 191157) akeats@centerforfoodsafety.org CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY 303 Sacramento St., 2nd Floor