appellants’ amended opening · pdf fileappellants’ amended opening brief adam...
[…] environmental changes before they have reached the ecological points

of no return.” (Id.) “The EIR is also intended to demonstrate to an

apprehensive citizenry that the agency has, in fact, analyzed and

considered the ecological implications of its action.” (Id.) Thus, the

EIR is an accountability document and the EIR process “protects the

environment but also informed self-government.” (Id.)

In evaluating an EIR for CEQA compliance, a reviewing court

must determine whether the agency has prejudicially abused its

discretion. (Pub. Resources Code § 21168.5.) “An abuse of

discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner

required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by

substantial evidence.” (Id.) Our Supreme Court has clarified that

there are two distinct grounds for finding that the agency abused its

discretion under CEQA, each of which has a significantly different

standard for determining error. (Vineyard Area Citizens for

Responsible Growth, Inc. v.