bernabe v. geraldez
[…] examination, or to those who had studied for three years if they commenced

    their studies after the aforementioned date. The Supreme Court declared thatthis law was unconstitutional being, among others, a class legislation. The

    Court said:

    This is an application to this court for admission to the bar of this state by

    virtue of diplomas from law schools issued to the applicants. The act of the

    general assembly passed in 1899, under which the application is made, is

    entitled "An act to amend section 1 of an act entitled "An act to revise the

    law in relation to attorneys and counselors," approved March 28, 1884, in

    force July 1, 1874." The amendment, so far as it appears in the enactingclause, consists in the addition to the section of the following: "And every

    application for a license who shall comply with the rules of the supreme court