dowling v. united states, 473 u.s. 207 (1985)
[…] Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp., 344 U.S. 218, 221-222, 73 S.Ct. 227, 229-230, 97 L.Ed. 260 (1952).

10 Applying that prudent rule of construction here, we examine at the outset thestatutory language. Section 2314 requires, first, that the defendant havetransported "goods, wares, [or] merchandise" in interstate or foreign commerce;second, that those goods have a value of "$5,000 or more"; and, third, that thedefendant "kno[w] the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud."Dowling does not contest that he caused the shipment of goods in interstatecommerce, or that the shipments had sufficient value to meet the monetaryrequirement. He argues, instead, that the goods shipped were not "stolen,converted or taken by fraud."