dowling v. united states, 473 u.s. 207 (1985)
[…] 24 Finally, by the Piracy and Counterfeiting Amendments Act of 1982, Pub.L. 97-180, 96 Stat. 91; Congress chose to address the problem of bootlegging andpiracy of records, tapes, and films by imposing felony penalties on suchactivities. Section 5 of the 1982 Act revised 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) to provide that"[a]ny person who infringes a copyright willfully and for purposes ofcommercial advantage or private financial gain shall be punished as provided insection 2319 of title 18." Section 2319(b)(1), in turn, was then enacted toprovide for a fine of up to $250,000, or imprisonment of up to five years, orboth, if the offense "involves the reproduction or distribution, during any one-hundred-and-eighty-day period, of at least one thousand phonorecords or copiesinfringing the copyright in one or more sound recordings [or] at least sixty-fivecopies infringing the copyright in one or more motion pictures or otheraudiovisual works."