dowling v. united states, 473 u.s. 207 (1985)
[…] Pp. 214-218.

Upload: scribd-government-docs

Post on 11-Jul-2016

222 views

Category:

Documents


4 download

DESCRIPTION

Filed: 1985-06-28Precedential Status: PrecedentialCitations: 473 U.S. 207, 105 S. Ct. 3127, 87 L. Ed. 2d 152, 1985 U.S. LEXIS 88Docket: 84-589Supreme Court Database id: 1984-153

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: Dowling v. United States, 473 U.S. 207 (1985)

473 U.S. 207

105 S.Ct. 3127

87 L.Ed.2d 152

Paul Edmond DOWLING, Petitionerv.

UNITED STATES.

No. 84-589.

Argued April 17, 1985.Decided June 28, 1985.

Syllabus

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2314 provides criminal penalties for any person who"transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares,merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more,knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud."Petitioner was convicted in Federal District Court of violating, inter alia, §2314, arising from the interstate transportation of "bootleg" phonorecordsthat were manufactured and distributed without the consent of thecopyright owners of the musical compositions performed on the records.The Court