8/17/2019 Renne v. Geary, 501 U.S. 312 (1991)
[…] The voter information pamphlet
obviously is not a traditional public forum, and its use may be limited to its
intended purpose, which is to inform voters about nonpartisan elections. See
Perry Education Assn. v. Perry Local Educators' Assn., 460 U.S. 37, 46, n. 7,103 S.Ct. 948, 955, n. 7, 74 L.Ed.2d 794 (1983). Refusing to permit references
in candidate statements to party endorsements is therefore plainly
constitutional.
54 Accordingly, I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
55 Justice MARSHALL, with whom Justice BLACKMUN joins, dissenting.
56 Article II, § 6(b) of the California Constitution provides that "[n]o political
party or party central committee may endorse, support, or oppose a candidate
for nonpartisan office." In a form of action extremely familiar to the federal
courts, see, e.g., Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 96 S.Ct. 612, 46 L.Ed.2d 659
(1976); Eu v. San Francisco County Democratic Central Committee, 489 U.S.
214, 109 S.Ct. 1013, 103 L.Ed.2d 271 (1989); Tashjian v. Republican Party of