7/26/2019 Rivera Puig v. Garcia Rosario, 1st Cir. (1992)
[…] If in the opinion
of the magistrate the evidence shows that
there is probable cause to believe that
an offense has been committed and that
the defendant has committed it, the
magistrate shall forthwith hold him to answer for the commission of the offense
7/26/2019 Rivera Puig v. Garcia Rosario, 1st Cir. (1992)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/rivera-puig-v-garcia-rosario-1st-cir-1992 4/46
To place this case in its legal context, we will f
discuss the Supreme Court's ruling in Press-Enterprise II.
___________________
I. PRESS-ENTERPRISE II
I. PRESS-ENTERPRISE II
___________________
Section 868 of the California Penal Code requ
preliminary hearings to be open to the public unless "exclu
of the public is necessary in order to protect the defenda
right to a fair and impartial trial." Cal. Penal Code
(West 1985). A defendant charged with 12 counts of murder
subject to the death penalty requested closure of his prelimi
hearing. Defendant's unopposed motion was granted. At
conclusion of the hearing, the magistrate denied P