eff: att complaint amended
[…] 4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Plaintiffs’ and class members’ rights under the First and Fourth Amendments to the United States

Constitution.

COUNT II

Electronic Surveillance Under Color of Law in Violation of 50 U.S.C. §1809 (Plaintiffs

Hepting, Hicks, Jewel and Knutzen and the Nationwide Class [Including the California

Subclass] vs. Defendants)

90.  Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate herein by reference the allegations in the preceding

 paragraphs of this complaint, as if set forth fully herein.

91.  In relevant part, 50 U.S.C. §1809 provides that:

(a) Prohibited activities – A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally – (1)

engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute;or (2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronicsurveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtainedthrough electronic surveillance not authorized by statute.

92.  In relevant part 50 U.S.C. §1801 provides that: