ho`ohana aku, ho` ōla aku 1 first steps to averting the...
[…] Courts and the legislature have similarly continued to enforce the public policy favoring public access to and use of almost all coastal shorelines. See Hawai`i County v. Sotomura, 55 Haw. 176, 182 (1973) (presuming the public boundary on a beach to be the more mauka of either the vegetation or debris line, since “public policy, as interpreted by this court, favors extending to public use and ownership as much of Hawai`i’s shorelines as reasonably possible”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 115-1 (2008) (“The purpose of this chapter is to guarantee the right of public access to the sea, shorelines, and inland recreational areas, and transit along the shorelines, and to provide for the acquisition of land for the purchase and maintenance of public rights-of-way and public transit corridors.”).

Page 28: Ho`ohana aku, Ho` ōla aku 1 First Steps to Averting the ...blog.hawaii.edu/aplpj/files/2011/11/APLPJ_10.1_tanaka.pdf · Ho`ohana aku, Ho` ōla aku 1: First Steps to Averting the

262 Asian-Pacific Law & Policy Journal Vol. 10:1