i t supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · ii parties to the proceeding the republic of...
[…] Nonethe-less, for the reasons discussed below, we believe, as a matter of statutory construction, that the better read-ing of the statute favors plaintiffs’ position. Accord-ingly, we adhere to our prior decision.

Page 154: I T Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING The Republic of the Sudan, petitioner on review, was the defendant-appellant below. The following

98a A. The Plain Language

The “starting point in statutory interpretation is the statute’s plain meaning, if it has one.” United States v. Dauray, 215 F.3d 257, 260 (2d Cir. 2000). Section 1608(a)(3) of the FSIA reads: “Service in the courts of the United States and of the States shall be made upon a foreign state or political subdivision of a foreign state . . . by sending a copy of the summons and complaint and a notice of suit . . . to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(3).2

On its face, the statute does not specify a location where the papers are to be sent; it specifies only that the papers are to be addressed and dispatched to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs.