i t supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · ii parties to the proceeding the republic of...
[…] The Panel denied that request.

On December 9, 2016, the Second Circuit issued an order denying rehearing en banc. App. 114a-115a.

Page 37: I T Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING The Republic of the Sudan, petitioner on review, was the defendant-appellant below. The following

14

REASONS FOR GRANTING THE PETITION

I. In Direct Conflict With Decisions Of The D.C., Fifth, And Seventh Circuits, The Second Circuit Erroneously Held That Service Mailed To Sudan’s Embassy In The United States Complied With § 1608(a)(3)

Section 1608(a)(3) requires that service on a foreign state be sent “by any form of mail . . . addressed and dispatched . . . to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(3) (emphasis added). The natural reading of this provision is that service must be sent directly to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs at the ministry in the foreign state, where the minister is located. The D.C., Fifth, and Seventh Circuits follow this reading.