i t supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · ii parties to the proceeding the republic of...
[…] The District Court granted the petitions, issuing turnover orders on December 12, 2013, December 13, 2013, and January 6, 2014, respectively. Plaintiffs served all three petitions, as well as their § 1610(c) motion, by U.S. mail addressed to Sudan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs – at that point Ali Ahmed Karti, who had replaced Deng Alor Koul as represented by plaintiffs – via the Embassy of Sudan in Washington.

Sudan filed its notice of appearance on January 13, 2014, only after all three turnover orders were entered

3 Section 1610(c) provides that “[n]o attachment or execution

. . . shall be permitted until the court has ordered such attachment and execution after having determined that a reasonable period of time has elapsed following the entry of judgment and the giving of any notice required under section 1608(e) of this chapter.”

Page 63: I T Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog · ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING The Republic of the Sudan, petitioner on review, was the defendant-appellant below. The following

7a by the District Court below. The same day, Sudan timely appealed.4

DISCUSSION