i t supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · ii parties to the proceeding the republic of...
[…] The following

7

See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(1) (“A foreign state or its political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality must be served in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1608.”).

The provisions for service under § 1608(a) are “hierarchical, such that a plaintiff must attempt the methods of service in the order they are laid out in the statute.” Magness, 247 F.3d at 613 (citing H.R. Rep. No. 94-1487, at 24 (1976)). First, service must be effected on a foreign state pursuant to any “special arrangement for service” between the plaintiff and the foreign state. 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(1). If the parties lack a special arrangement for service, then process must be served “in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents.” Id. § 1608(a)(2).

If no convention applies, service then must be attempted on the foreign state by the third method — the provision at issue here — which requires service by “any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned.” Id. § 1608(a)(3). Finally, if service cannot be achieved under that provision within 30 days, plaintiffs must then resort to diplomatic channels, aided by the U.S. Department of State. Id. § 1608(a)(4).