i t supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · ii parties to the proceeding the republic of...
[…] The following

8

actual notice is not included as a consideration for effective service under § 1608(a).

Because of this distinction, courts have held that service on a foreign state requires “strict compliance” with the terms of § 1608(a), while service on agencies and instrumentalities of a foreign state requires only “substantial compliance” with § 1608(b). See Magness, 247 F.3d at 615, 619 n.19 (concluding that failure to serve in “strict compliance” with § 1608(a) rendered default judgment void); Transaero, 30 F.3d at 154 (same).

Accordingly, for service to be effective on a foreign state under the third method of service, the service documents must have been sent “by any form of mail . . . addressed and dispatched . . . to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(3) (emphasis added).

B. Background And Proceedings Below

On October 12, 2000, terrorists bombed the U.S.S. Cole as it was refueling in the Port of Aden, Yemen, killing seventeen U.S. sailors and injuring forty-two others.