i t supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · ii parties to the proceeding the republic of...
[…] 2. Section 1608(a)(3) does not permit a private party to serve a foreign state by having process mailed to the embassy of the foreign state in the United States, addressed to the minister of foreign affairs. See U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs, Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, http://go.usa.gov/ x9FGq (“Service on a foreign embassy in the United States or mission to the United Nations is not one of the methods of service provided in the FSIA.”).

As noted, Section 1608(a)(3) authorizes service “by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned.” Although the provision does not expressly identify the place of service, the most natu-ral understanding of the provision is that it requires that service be delivered to “the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state” and addressed to the speci-fied government official, the head of the