i t supreme court of the united states - scotusblog · ii parties to the proceeding the republic of...
[…] Section 1608(a), on the other hand, makes no reference to an officer or agent with regard to service on the foreign state itself. As the United States has argued, “[t]hat difference strongly suggests that Congress did not intend to allow service on a foreign state via delivery to any entity that could, by analogy, be considered the foreign state’s officer or agent, including the state’s embassy, even if only for purposes of forwarding papers to the foreign ministry.” U.S. Br., Harrison, at 3 (App. 142a).

Third, the Panel’s reading of § 1608(a)(3) renders its terms inconsistent with obligations of the United States under the Vienna Convention. This reading is not permitted because § 1604 of the FSIA makes clear that all provisions of the Act are “[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time” of its enactment. 28 U.S.C. § 1604. The United States was a party to the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations at the time of the enactment of the FSIA in 1976. See 23 U.S.T. 3227 (entered into force with respect to the United States on December 13, 1972).