in the supreme court of the united states - law offices of ... · supreme court of the united...
[…] See Insurer Defs.' Joint Mem. at 27-29. Finally, Plaintiffs fail to allege a RICO conspiracy under Section 1962(d). Even had Plaintiffs properly alleged two predicate acts of mail, wire, or bank fraud, Plaintiffs nonetheless fail to plead facts demonstrating that any of the Defendants reached an agreement to commit the two predicate acts. Plaintiffs' RICO allegations are precisely the type of threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, that the Supreme Court has found insufficient to state a claim for relief under Rule 12(b)(6), let alone under Rule 9(b). See Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949.

55a

 

13. Section 948a provides, in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer...." 33 U.S.C. § 948a. 14. In addition, the plain text of Section 948a states that "the employer alone and not his [insurance] carrier shall be liable for such penalties and payments."