in the supreme court of the united states - law offices of ... · supreme court of the united...
[…] Furthermore, Count I, which alleges a violation of the LHWCA's anti-retaliation and discrimination provision, 33 U.S.C. § 948a, is also barred.13 Plaintiffs allege that they "were discriminated against in the terms, conditions, and benefits of employment, retirement, insurance, and status due to their accessing or attempting to access the DBA system...." SAC ¶ 565. Yet Plaintiffs seek precisely the same remedies provided by the DBA for such alleged conduct. Id. at ¶ 570 (seeking reinstatement or damages and attorneys' fees); cf. § 948a ("Any employee so discriminated against shall be restored to his employment and shall be compensated by his employer for any loss of wages arising out of such discrimination."). Plaintiffs may not pursue their claims for retaliation and discrimination in the federal courts without first exhausting their administrative remedies through the exclusive process provided in the LHWCA. See § 948a; 20 C.F.R. §§ 702.271-274; see also LeSassier, 776 F.2d at 508-10; Slightom v.