in the supreme court of the united states - law offices of ... · supreme court of the united...
[…] Pending before the Court are fourteen motions to dismiss pursuant to Rules 12(b)(1), 12(b)(2), 12(b)(3), and 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.2

Upon consideration of the motions, the responses and replies thereto, the relevant law, and the entire record in this case, the Court will GRANT the motions and DISMISS Plaintiffs' claims.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Background

The Defense Base Act ("DBA"), 42 U.S.C. § 1651 et seq., establishes a uniform, federal compensation scheme for civilian contractors and their employees for injuries sustained while providing functions under contracts with the United States outside its borders. The DBA applies "the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act [33 U.S.C. § 901

24a

 

et seq.