kentucky child support handbook - cfc …manuals.chfs.ky.gov/dcbs_manuals/dcs/handbook...
[…] Page 2: KENTUCKY CHILD SUPPORT HANDBOOK - CFC …manuals.chfs.ky.gov/dcbs_manuals/dcs/handbook sections... · Web viewIf staff do not receive a return receipt for service sent to an overseas

KENTUCKY REVISED STATUTES (KRS) 403, 407.

13.020 LOCATION OF MILITARY PERSONNEL

Authority: 5 USC 552, 45 CFR 303.

The federal Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE) maintains regulations controlling locate activity in all IV-D cases, including cases involving the military. The regulations do not specifically address military cases, but are directly applicable to cases involving the military.

45 CFR 303.3 defines “location” as “information concerning the physical whereabouts of the noncustodial parent, or the noncustodial parent’s employer(s), other sources of income or assets, as appropriate, which is sufficient and necessary to take the next appropriate action in the case.”

Locate resources include:

Kentucky Network (KY-NET), KY-Information Management System (KYIMS)

Interstate Data Exchange Consortium (IDEC)

Financial Institution Data Match (FIDM)

Federal Case Registry (FCR)

Federal Parent Locator Service (FPLS)