mitigation regulation articles - stetson university · mitigation regulation articles ... while the...
[…] One (largely untested) assumption is the linkage between wetland condi-tion and function. A national assessment of wetland conditions is expected in 2011. EPA, Natl. Wetland Condition Assessment, http://www.epa.gov/wetlands/survey/ (last updated Jan. 15, 2009). 70. Natl. Research Council, supra n. 1, at 59. 71. 73 Fed. Reg. at 19619. 72. 33 C.F.R § 332.2; 40 C.F.R. § 230.92. “Watershed” is defined based on the EPA’s 2006 Watershed Plan Handbook. Envtl. Protec. Agency, Handbook for Developing Water-shed Plans to Restore and Protect Our Waters 388 (Envtl. Protec. Agency 2006). “Watershed means a land area that drains to a common waterway, such as a stream, lake, estuary, wetland, or ultimately the ocean.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.2; 40 C.F.R. § 230.92. 73. Id. “Watershed approach” is defined as:

[A]n analytical process for making compensatory mitigation decisions that support the sustainability or improvement of aquatic resources in a watershed.