mitigation regulation articles - stetson university · mitigation regulation articles ... while the...
[…] 2. Performance Standards and Monitoring

An “if we build it right, they will come” concept is inherent in the operational guidelines. The regulation correctly devotes sig-nificant space to the watershed approach, site selection, and pro-ject design. In contrast, little space is devoted to the development and monitoring of performance standards, although the broad framework for the performance standards is appropriate. Sections 332.5 and 230.95 articulate the regulation’s requirements for eco-logical performance.112 It is the shortest section of the new regula-tion, and it reads:

ECOLOGICAL PERFORMANCE STANDARDS

(a) The approved mitigation plan must contain per-formance standards that will be used to assess whether the project is achieving its objectives. Per-formance standards should relate to the objectives of the compensatory mitigation project, so that the project can be objectively evaluated to determine if it

109. 33 C.F.R. § 332.1(f); 40 C.F.R. § 230.91(f). To reiterate from the discussion of se-quencing, a regulation is more binding than a mere guidance document.