mitigation regulation articles - stetson university · mitigation regulation articles ... while the...
[…] In general, a mitigation bank sells compensatory mitigation credits to permitees whose obligation to provide compensatory mitigation is then transferred to the mitigation bank sponsor. The op-eration and use of a mitigation bank are governed by a mitigation banking instru-ment.

33 C.F.R. § 332.2; 40 C.F.R. § 230.92. Although the word “advance” has been excised, the new regulation emphasizes that

mitigation bank credits are performance-based and are to be released only when certain administrative steps are taken or when certain ecological performance standards are met. 33 C.F.R. § 332.8(o)(8); 40 C.F.R. § 230.98(o)(8). Moreover, the regulation provides that “[t]he credit release schedule should reserve a significant share of the total credits for release only after full achievement of ecological performance standards.” Id.

Page 32: MITIGATION REGULATION ARTICLES - Stetson University · MITIGATION REGULATION ARTICLES ... While the Clean Water Act grants the Corps the authority to issue ... a “mitigation bank”

File: Gardner.382.GALLEY(g).doc Created on: 5/13/2009 7:35:00 AM Last Printed: 5/14/2009 8:29:00 AM