mitigation regulation articles - stetson university · mitigation regulation articles ... while the...
[…] As with other aspects of a mitiga-tion plan, the details regarding long-term management “should be commensurate with the scale and scope of the impacts.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.4(c)(1)(i); 40 C.F.R. § 230.94(c)(1)(i). 153. 33 C.F.R. § 332.7; 40 C.F.R. § 230.97. 154. 33 C.F.R. § 332.7(a); 40 C.F.R. § 230.97(a) (emphasis added). 155. 33 C.F.R. § 332.7(a); 40 C.F.R. § 230.97(a). 156. 33 C.F.R. § 332.7(a); 40 C.F.R. § 230.97(a). We interpret the “as appropriate” quali-fier to mean the selection of an appropriate long-term protection mechanism, not whether long-term protection is appropriate. 157. 33 C.F.R. § 332.7(d); 40 C.F.R. § 230.97(d) (emphasis added). The regulations allow for the party responsible for long-term management to transfer its obligations to “a land stewardship entity, such as a public agency, non-governmental organization, or private land manager” with the approval of the Corps. Id. 158. 33 C.F.R. § 332.7(b); 40 C.F.R. § 230.97(b) (emphases added).

Page 35: MITIGATION REGULATION ARTICLES - Stetson University · MITIGATION REGULATION ARTICLES ... While the Clean Water Act grants the Corps the authority to issue ... a “mitigation bank”