mitigation regulation articles - stetson university · mitigation regulation articles ... while the...
[…] Monitoring is a prerequisite to assessing whether or not the lost functions are offset. A consis-tent methodology for developing performance standards is not specifically articulated by the regulation but is implied. Further-more, monitoring should involve metrics that are known or hy-pothesized to be factors controlling performance and should direct inputs into an adaptive management process.

From an implementation standpoint, both monitoring and its reporting must be practicable.115 First, the performance standards

114. 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(a)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(a)(1) (stating that “[c]ompensatory miti-gation requirements must be commensurate with the amount and type of impact that is associated with a particular DA permit”). 115. A fundamental underpinning of the Section 404(b)(1) guidelines and the mitigation regulation is the concept of practicability. “Practicability” is defined in the guidelines as follows: