mitigation regulation articles - stetson university · mitigation regulation articles ... while the...
[…] The endorsement of the watershed approach in the regulation is a positive development, although the regulation does not re-quire that watershed plans be developed or followed. To be sure, the regulation contemplates that “watershed plans will be devel-oped by governmental and/or non-profit resource planners, in con-sultation with watershed stakeholders,” noting that a plan’s pur-pose “is to maintain and improve the quality and quantity of 77. 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(c)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(c)(1). 78. 73 Fed. Reg. at 19691. When plans are lacking, the regulation provides the follow-ing:

In the absence of a watershed plan determined by the district engineer under para-graph (c)(1) of this section to be appropriate for use in the watershed approach, the district engineer will use a watershed approach based on analysis of information re-garding watershed conditions and needs, including potential sites for aquatic re-source restoration activities and priorities for aquatic resource restoration and pres-ervation. Such information includes: current trends in habitat loss or conversion; cumulative impacts of past development activities, current development trends, the presence and needs of sensitive species; site conditions that favor or hinder the suc-cess of compensatory mitigation projects; and chronic environmental problems such as flooding or poor water quality.

33 C.F.R. § 332.3(c)(3); 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(c)(3). If there is no watershed plan, “the water-shed approach should be based on a structured consideration of watershed needs and how wetlands and other types of aquatic resources in specific locations will address those needs.” 73 Fed.