mitigation regulation articles - stetson university · mitigation regulation articles ... while the...
[…] A watershed plan addresses aquatic resource condi-tions in the watershed, multiple stakeholder interests, and land uses. Watershed plans may also identify priority sites for aquatic resource restoration and protection. Examples of watershed plans include special area management plans, advance iden-tification programs, and wetland management plans.

Id. 75. 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(c)(4); 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(c)(4). The regulation states that:

[t]he size of watershed addressed using a watershed approach should not be larger than is appropriate to ensure that the aquatic resources provided through compen-sation activities will effectively compensate for adverse environmental impacts re-sulting from activities authorized by DA permits. The district engineer should con-sider relevant environmental factors and appropriate locally developed standards and criteria when determining the appropriate watershed scale in guiding compen-sation activities.

Id. The preamble noted that “[m]any of these questions, such as how to determine water-shed scale and boundaries, must be answered by district engineers at a regional or local level, to address landscape variability and other factors.” 73 Fed.