ni v. slocum, no. a128721 (cal ct app 6/30/2011)
[…] voter registration affidavit. (Gooch v. Hendrix, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 281 [construing

    similar requirement in Elec. Code, former 1006]; Capo for Better Representation v.

    Kelley, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at pp. 14621463;Mapstead v. Anchundo, at pp. 270

    271.)

    B. Existing Statutory Authorization for Electronic Signatures

    As an initial matter, petitioner and an amicus curiae, the Electronic Signature and

    Records Association, argue the use of electronic signatures is authorized by two statutes

    other than Elections Code section 100, Government Code section 16.5 and the Uniform

    Electronic Transactions Act (UETA) (Civ. Code, 1633.1 et seq.). Government Code

    section 16.5 states: In any written communication with a public entity . . . in which a

    signature is required or used, any party to the communication may affix a signature by

  • 8/6/2019 Ni v. Slocum, No. A128721 (Cal Ct App 6/30/2011)

    9/24

    9

    use of a digital signature . . . . More succinctly, the UETA provides: If a law requires

    a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law. (Civ. Code, 1633.7, subd. (d).)