nixon v. fitzgerald, 457 u.s. 731 (1982)
[…] At this point in the litigation, theavailability of these causes of action is not before us. Assuming the correctnessof the lower court's determination that the two federal statutes create a privateright of action, I find the suggestion that the President is immune from thosecauses of action to be unconvincing. The attempt to found such immunity upona separation-of-powers argument is particularly unconvincing.

109 The first of these statutes, 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (1976 ed., Supp.IV), states that "[t]he right of employees . . . to . . . furnish information to either House ofCongress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with ordenied." The second, 18 U.S.C. § 1505, makes it a crime to obstructcongressional testimony.