omnibus reply - wordpress.com
[…] that the acts violating section 666 are the “same acts” alleged in the conspiracy

count. Instead, the 666 counts are completely silent as to which acts undertaken by

Mr. Heslop violated section 666.5 Thus, the agency allegations in Pemberton are

quite different than those presented here.

Defendants also misleadingly rely on Pemberton to make the point that Echo

Trail Holdings was an agency of the Tribe. In Pemberton, the court analyzed

whether a “corporation established under tribal law as a sub-entity of a tribe” is an

“Indian tribal organization” under 18 U.S.C. § 1163. But § 1163 defines “Indian

tribal organization” as “any tribe, band, or community of Indians which is subject to

the laws of the United States relating to Indian affairs or any corporation,

association, or group which is organized under any of such laws.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 1163. Thus, unlike section 666, to establish a violation of § 1163, an indictment

Paragraph 10 is not supported by the Indictment’s “factual” allegations, which are supposed to inform Mr. Heslop of the specific offense with which he is charged.