protecting what you thought was yours: expanding...
[…] Other commentators who have discussed the attorney­client privilege in the context of e­mail and the Internet are also skeptical about the existence of privacy expectations. 105 This skepticism is fueled by security problems with

99 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) (2000). 100 See Messer, supra note 24, at 91. This statutory protection is outlined in 18

U.S.C. § 2515 (2007), titled “Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications,” which provides that “no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence.”