protecting what you thought was yours: expanding...
[…] If this amendment was to be enacted and other states followed this lead, this is another possible way in which employee privacy could be enhanced.

This option—states adopting statutes similar to New York and California, or states further extending privacy to employees to cover the situation where an employee e­mails his private attorney from an employer­ monitored computer—would be a step in the right direction for protecting employees’ privileged communications with their attorneys on work computers. It would again preserve employers’ legitimate business need to

225 N.Y. C. P. L. R. § 4548 (McKinney 1999). 226 CAL. EVID. CODE § 917(b) (West 2007) (“A communication between persons in

[the attorney­client relationship] does not lose its privileged character for the sole reason that it is communicated by electronic means or because persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic communication may have access to the content of the communication.”).

227 See, e.g., NYSBA Comm. on Prof’l Ethics, Op. 709 (1998), 1998 WL 957924, at *3 (finding that some ethics committees have not clearly approved the use of e­mail for confidential communications); Az. Op. 97­04 (e­mail may pose a risk to confidentiality); Iowa Sup. Ct. Bd.