protecting what you thought was yours: expanding...
[…] With such an amendment, employers who monitor employees’ e­mail for “legitimate business purposes” would be prohibited from releasing e­mail between employees and their private attorneys, but the amendment would still allow employers to monitor the Internet activities of their employees in search of evidence of theft or other legitimate employee misbehavior. This amendment would serve both the legitimate business purpose that employers

216 See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) and (d) (2000). See also 18 U.S.C. § 2517(4) (2000) (“No otherwise privileged . . . electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this chapter shall lose its privileged character.”).

217 See supra Part III.C.1. 218 See Messer, supra note 24, at 92. Under these circumstances, employer

interception of the e­mail is no longer “in accordance with” or “in violation of” the ECPA and loses the immunity from discovery afforded by § 2517(4). Id.