suspension of performance due to anticipatory breach in...
[…] The recent English courts have recognized a new kind of anticipatory breach of contract which concerns

with the circumstance when the party to the contract disables himself from performing the obligations on the

future due date.13 The approach to establish the occurrence of that kind of breach is to analyze the

seriousness of the resulting failure in performance.14

The doctrine of anticipatory breach is codified in the Uniform Commercial Code (hereinafter referred to

the UCC) but the determination is based on the fact. According to Article 2-610, anticipatory breach is a

situation “when either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of

which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other.” Where the non-breaching party finds

out the anticipatory breach by the other, he may suspend his own performance and wait for a commercially

reasonable time performance by the repudiating party or he may resort to any remedy for breach.