tyrannosaurus bat a ar dismiss
[…] 8 The Cause of Action in ¶ 36 of the Complaint fails to state a statutory basis for the Government’s first theory inviolation of §1595a(c).
9 The Cause of Action in ¶ 37 of the Complaint fails to state a statutory basis for the Government’s second theory inviolation of §545.
Case 1:12-cv-04760-PKC Document 12 Filed 08/17/12 Page 12 of 28
7/31/2019 Tyrannosaurus Bat a Ar Dismiss
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/tyrannosaurus-bat-a-ar-dismiss 13/28
8
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (“transport…in interstate or foreign commerce any …merchandise …knowing the same to have been stolen… ) and/or 18 U.S.C. § 2315(“receives, possesses, conceals, barters, sells, or disposes of any… merchandise…whichhave crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted,or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken…” ). ( Id.
¶ 38.)
An object is “stolen” if it is taken from its owner, without consent, and with the intent to
deprive the owner of the rights and benefits of ownership. See United States v. Turley, 352 U.S.
407, 408 (1957); United States v.