united states v. rlc, 503 u.s. 291 (1992)
[…] juveniles.

    69 This case is admittedly unusual in that respondent was sentenced to a longer 

    sentence than a similarly situated adult. Before the Guidelines were enacted,

    however, such anomalies were not unknown: A juvenile could receive a longer 

    sentence than a similarly situated adult, as long as the sentence was within the

    statutory maximum. We should not try to address the disparity presented in this

     particular case by changing all juvenile sentencing in ways that Congress did

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. RLC, 503 U.S. 291 (1992)

    20/22

    18 U.S.C. § 5037(c) provides:

    "(c) The term for which official detention may be ordered for a juvenile found

    to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend— 

    "(1) in the case of a juvenile who is less than eighteen years old, beyond the

    lesser of— 

    "(A) the date when the juvenile becomes twenty-one years old; or 

    "(B) the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the

     juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult; or 

    "(2) in the case of a juvenile who is between eighteen and twenty-one years old

     —