what the end of prohibition may look like: preemption...
[…] “Field” preemption can also not

apply to state laws regulating illicit drugs because it is clear that Congress never intended to

41

See Louisiana Public Service Com’n v. F.C.C., 476 U.S. 335, 369 (1986). 42

530 U.S. 363 (2000). 43

Geoffrey R. Stone, Louis M. Seidman, Cass R. Sunstein, Mark V. Tushnet, and Pamela S. Karlan, Constitutional Law 279 (6

th ed., Aspen Publishers 2009).

44 Ibid.

15

replace all state laws criminalizing illicit drugs, effectively preventing the states from enforcing

their own laws criminalizing the possession and distribution of illicit substances. Section 903 of

the Controlled Substances Act makes this intent clear: “No provision of [the CSA] shall be

construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that

provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same

subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a

positive conflict between that provision . . . and that State law so that the two cannot consistently

stand together.”45

As the CSA states, preemption of state drug laws under the CSA will only occur if there

is a “positive conflict” between the text of the CSA and the text of a state law. Positive conflicts

traditionally occur through either “conflict” preemption or “obstacle” preemption. It is clear that