what the end of prohibition may look like: preemption...
[…] never actually voted on including a severability clause in the new law. Even if including a

severability clause in the WA initiative would have possibly been redundant, redundancy seems

a far better alternative than leaving the fate of such a bold step as marijuana legalization in the

hands of a state judge whose biases on the issue cannot be known ahead of time. In the future,

express severability clauses should be included in all marijuana legalization proposals in order to

combat the effects of yet undetermined precedent on the constitutionality of state permit

schemes.

99

Section 69.50.605 reads: “If any provision of this act or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this act are severable.”

39

Conclusion

Fighting for marijuana law reform can often feel like a Sisyphean endeavor. However, at

no time in recent memory has our nation been so close to actually seeing marijuana legally sold

for recreational purposes and an end to the federal government‟s 40 year old war on marijuana