zemel v. rusk, 381 u.s. 1 (1965)
[…] Acts, we would then have been obliged to consider whether those Acts were

    void for invalid delegation.3

    9 The complaint therefore launches a substantial constitutional attack upon two

    federal statutes, and prays that their operation be enjoined. Cf. Idlewild Bon

    Voyage Liquor Corp. v. Epstein, 370 U.S. 713, 715, 82 S.Ct. 1294, 1296, 8

    L.Ed.2d 794. We hold that the three-judge court was properly convened, and

    that we therefore have jurisdiction over the appeal.4

    10 We think that the Passport Act of 1926, 44 Stat. 887, 22 U.S.C. § 211a (1958

    ed.), embodies a grant of authority to the Executive to refuse to validate the

     passports of United States citizens for travel to Cuba. That Act provides, in

     pertinent part:

    11 'The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports * * * under such rules as

    the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United

    States * * *.'5

    12 This provision is derived from § 23 of the Act of August 18, 1856, 11 Stat. 52,

    60—61, which had, prior to 1926, been re-enacted several times without

    substantial change. The legislative history of the 1926 Act and its predecessors