09 boilerplate ch 03 - stark legal ed · pdf file§ 3.05 enforceability of anti-assignment...
[…] But see,Berschauer/Phillips Construction Co. v. Seattle School District No. 1, 124 Wash.2d 816, 832-833, 881 P.2d 986, 995-996 (1994) (holdingunpersuasive public policy claim that assignment was prohibited).

See Nadel, “Assignability of Proceeds of Claim for Personal Injury or Death,” 33 A.L.R.4th 82 (1984).Although the majority of jurisdictions hold that malpractice claims may not be assigned, a few take the contrary position, but in limited

circumstances. See Dougherty, “Assignability of Claim for Legal Malpractice,” 40 A.L.R.4th 684 (1985).27 New York: N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-101: “Any claim or demand can be transferred, except . . . [w]here it is to recover damages

for a personal injury. . . .” N.Y. Jud. L. § 489: “No person . . . shall . . . buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested inbuying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand,with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon. . . .” See discussion of the N.Y. Jud. L. § 489 in ElliottAssociates, L.P. v. Republic of Peru, 948 F. Supp. 1203, 1208-1210 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).

Virginia: Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-26.See also, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-57 and a discussion of that statute in Horton v.