#227). - endangered species & wetlands report | steve ... · pdf file1 3052791365 lehtinen...
[…] a supplemental DI//IS, which was released in October 200 l Id__ at ¶ 35 Cornments to the SDI’ES

led to another round of mediation, where Alternative 7R was finally chosen ld_ at ¶ 36. Based

on this record, the Court cannot find that the Corps, ~er two rounds of mediation and three

rounds of publie comment, merely rubber-stamped the decision of the IECR. Furthermore,

2t

Page 22: #227). - Endangered Species & Wetlands Report | Steve ... · PDF file1 3052791365 LEHTINEN PAGE 02/35 ... (quoting Citizens to_End Animal SBff’efip~ & ... at 1.6 U.S.C.. § 410v5

03/16/2006 11:40 3852791365 LEHTINEN PAGE 23/35

Plainti~s statement that 5 U.S.C. §572(b) restricts the use of a dispute resolution proceeding if

"the matter significantly affects persons or organizations who are not panics to the proceeding" is

simpiy an incorrect reading of the statute, which prefaces that subsection with the statement "’[a]n

agency shall consider not using a dispute resolution proceeding if ...." See PI. Kes. at 9.