brief of the federal trade commission and the commonwealth ... · penn state hershey medical center...
[…] Case 1:15-cv-02362-JEJ Document 131 Filed 05/09/16 Page 3 of 26
App. 6
4
exhibits into evidence. Following the hearing, both sides filed post-hearing briefs.
(Docs. 129 and 130). This matter is thus fully ripe for our review.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Standard of Review for Preliminary Injunctive Relief
When the FTC has reason to believe that “any person, partnership, or
corporation is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the
Federal Trade Commission,” including Section 7 of the Clayton Act, it is
authorized by § 13(b) of the FTC Act to “bring suit in a district court of the United
States to enjoin any such act or practice.” 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). The district court
may grant a request for preliminary injunctive relief “[u]pon a proper showing that,
weighing the equities and considering the Commission’s likelihood of ultimate
success, such action would be in the public interest.” Id. Therefore, “in
determining whether to grant a preliminary injunction under section 13(b), a
district court must (1) determine the likelihood that the FTC will ultimately
succeed on the merits and (2) balance the equities.” FTC v. United Health, Inc.,