dispensing of drugs by public health registered nurses, part...
[…] assistants are found at 21 NCAC 46.1700-.1706)
The nurse must be working in a local health department clinic, the operation
of which is the direct responsibility of a local board of health and the local health
director. The person to whom a prescription is dispensed pursuant to this
statute must be a patient of the local health department with the exception
13
listed in 21 NCAC 46.2401 (1a,b) Customarily, this means that the local health
department has opened a chart on this patient and is responsible for health and/or
medical interventions.
The term “dispense” is defined in G.S. 90-85.3(f) as “.preparing and packaging a
prescription drug or device in a container and labeling the container with
information required by State and federal law. Filling or refilling drug
containers with prescription drugs for subsequent use by a patient is
"dispensing." Providing quantities of unit dose prescription drugs for subsequent
administration is "dispensing."
This statute governs the dispensing of prescription drugs and devices only.
Prescription drugs are products whose manufacturers are required by federal law