(draft dated...  · web viewthis opinion means that opining counsel has verified that ... of the...
[…] [An opinion that the purchaser of an LLC Interest has been duly admitted as a member of the LLC subsumes the opinion that such LLC Interests have been validly issued to such transferee or that all necessary limited liability company action has been taken by the LLC and its members to ratify the valid issuance of such LLC Interests.] We note that Section 605.0502(6) of FRLLCA provides that a transfer of

38

Page 41: (draft dated...  · Web viewThis opinion means that Opining Counsel has verified that ... of the Business Law Section of the State Bar of California ... is sample language for a

a LLC Interest in violation of a restriction on transfer contained in the operating agreement is ineffective as to a person who has knowledge or notice of the restriction at the time of transfer. [DISCUSS]