(draft dated...  · web viewthis opinion means that opining counsel has verified that ... of the...
[…] If the preferred share issuance in question triggers the grant of preemptive rights under the articles of incorporation, Opining Counsel should determine if shareholders have waived their preemptive rights or whether the shareholders holding preemptive rights have already been properly given the opportunity to exercise their preemptive rights. Pursuant to Section 607.0630(2)(b) of the FBCA, “[a] shareholder may waive his or her preemptive right,” and a waiver “evidenced by a writing is irrevocable even though it is not supported by consideration.” If all shareholders with preemptive rights have not waived them, or if such preemptive rights have not been provided in accordance with the FBCA, this opinion should not be rendered.

33