(draft dated...  · web viewthis opinion means that opining counsel has verified that ... of the...
[…] [If LLC Interests were not validly issued to the transferor prior to the transfer of such LLC Interests to a transferee, then, opining counsel may give the “validly issued” opinion with respect to such LLC Interests if all necessary limited liability company action has been taken by the LLC and its members to ratify the valid issuance of such LLC Interests to the transferor.][DISCUSS]

In addition, a person may be a member of the LLC without making a financial contribution to the LLC. Section 605.0401(4) of FRLLCA states that “[a] person may become a member without acquiring a transferable interest and without making or being obligated to make a contribution to the limited liability company. “

36

Page 39: (draft dated...  · Web viewThis opinion means that Opining Counsel has verified that ... of the Business Law Section of the State Bar of California ... is sample language for a