fedorenko v. united states, 449 u.s. 490 (1981)
[…] Once a

    district court determines that the Government has met its burden of 

     proving that a naturalized citizen obtained his citizenship illegally or by

    willful misrepresentation, it has no discretion to excuse the conduct. Pp.

    514-516.

    597 F.2d 946, affirmed.

  • 8/17/2019 Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490 (1981)

    4/41

    * A.

    Brian M. Gildea, New Haven, Conn., for petitioner.

    Atty. Gen. Benjamin R. Civiletti, Washington, D. C., for respondent.

    Justice MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court.

    1 Section 340(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat. 260, as

    amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), requires revocation of United States citizenship

    that was "illegally procured or . . . procured by concealment of a material fact

    or by willful misrepresentation."1 The Government brought this

    denaturalization action, alleging that petitioner procured his citizenship illegally

    or by willfully misrepresenting a material fact. The District Court entered

     judgment for petitioner, but the Court of Appeals reversed and ordered entry of