ffrf-v-geithner-5-10
[…] U.S.C. 107 and 265(a)(6) violate the Establishment Clause of

    the United States Constitution and that sections 17131.6 and

    17280(d)(2) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code violate

    the Establishment Clause of the United States and California

    Constitutions and seeking injunctive relief.

    Defendants Geithner and Shulman (federal defendants)

    and defendant Stanislaus separately move to dismiss plaintiffs

    Complaint pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1)

    for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and pursuant to Rule

    12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be

    granted.

    I. The Assailed Statutes and Regulations

    Section 107 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC)

    provides that:

    In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross incomedoes not include-(1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as partof his compensation; or(2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of hiscompensation, to the extent used by him to rent orprovide a home and to the extent such allowance does not

    2

    Case 2:09-cv-02894-WBS-DAD Document 62 Filed 05/21/2010 Page 2 of 28

  • 8/9/2019 FFRF-v-Geithner-5-10

    3/28

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    exceed the fair rental value of the home, includingfurnishing and appurtenances such as a garage, plus thecost of utilities.

    26 U.S.C. 107. Subsection 1.107-1(a) of the Treasury

    Regulations further provides:

    In order to qualify for the exclusion, the home or rentalallowance must be provided as remuneration for serviceswhich are ordinarily the duties of a minister of thegospel.