findings of fact and conclusions of law · findings of fact and conclusions of law ... 1 any...
[…] $200,000) that matured more than four years prior to bankruptcy. • Claim No. 22 includes one promissory note signed by ABS (in the amount of

$100,000) and one promissory note signed by Strawmen (in the amount of $100,000) that matured more than four years prior to bankruptcy.

34. Dr. Burg argues that a six-year limitations period applies to the claims that

are based on promissory notes. He argues that the promissory notes are negotiable

instruments under the Uniform Commercial Code and, therefore, are governed by the

longer limitation period. See TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § 3.118(a) (“[A]n action to enforce

19

the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced

within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is

accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.”).

35. Subject to exceptions not relevant here, “ ‘negotiable instrument’ means

an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without

interest or other charges described in the promise or order....” TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE §

3.104(a).