harvard law review - scholar.harvard.edu · explaining the court's distinction between state...
[…] The litigants did not argue that the rent control plan constituted a monopsonistic exploitation of nonresident landlords by resident tenants.

316 Pub. L. No. 98-s44, §§ 3-4, 98 Stat. 27so (codified at IS U.S.C. §§ 3S-36 (I988)). 317 471 U.S. 34 (I98S). 318 See id. at 4I-44, 46-47. 319 Compare Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, I09 S. Ct. 2304, 2309-n (I989) (holding

that neither states nor state officials acting in their official capacities are subject to damages for constitutional violations under 42 U.S.C. § I983) with IS U.S.C. §35(a) (I988) (exempting from antitrust damages "any local government, or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity").

320 Because home rule statutes are insufficient authorization under Boulder, the authorization requirement has more bite for municipalities than for state agencies.