i amy g. nefouse (barno. 159880) matthew dla piper llp (us) · 2010. 8. 3. · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10...
[…] An officer or employee who violates the Antideficiency Act "shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without payor removal from office." 31 U.S.C. §§ 1349(a), 1518. In addition, an officer or employee who "knowingly and willfully" violates any of the three provisions cited above "shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." 31 U.S.C. §§ 1350, 1519.

Page 91: I AMY G. NEFOUSE (BarNo. 159880) MATTHEW DLA PIPER LLP (US) · 2010. 8. 3. · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 DLA PIPER LLP (US) SAN Dlltl:o

rDL~PER David A. King, Esq. June 24, 2010 Page Four