introduction to the restoration manual · chapter 1: introduction to the restoration manual page(s)...
[…] • If hospitalization is required, the Code of Virginia § 19.2-169.1 states, “The defendant shall be hospitalized for such time as the director of the hospital deems necessary to perform an adequate evaluation of the defendant’s competency, but not to exceed thirty days from the date of the admission to the hospital.”

Qualifications required to perform adult competency to stand trial evaluations • The Code of Virginia § 19.2-169.1 defines qualifications for evaluators as, “…the

court shall order that a competency evaluation be performed by at least one psychiatrist or clinical psychologist who is qualified by training and experience in forensic evaluation.”

• When asked the definition of “qualified by training and experience”, the