introduction to the restoration manual · chapter 1: introduction to the restoration manual page(s)...
[…] If the court finds the individual incompetent to stand trial, the court will order that the defendant receive treatment to restore their competency. This restoration to competency treatment is provided in the community unless the court finds inpatient hospital treatment is required. Hospital-based restoration treatment must be provided in a hospital designated by the Commissioner of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services as appropriate for treatment of persons under criminal charge. Treatment to restore competency is ordered pursuant to the Code of Virginia § 19.2-169.2.

Location of restoration services

• Upon finding that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the Code of Virginia

§ 19.2-169.2 states, “The court shall order that the defendant receive treatment to restore their competency on an outpatient basis or, if the court specifically finds the defendant requires inpatient hospital treatment, at a hospital designated by the Commissioner of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services.”

Qualifications for adult restoration service providers • The Code does not reference qualifications for the adult restoration provider as

it does for juvenile restoration providers. The Code section for juvenile restoration services is listed below as reference only.