introduction to the restoration manual · chapter 1: introduction to the restoration manual page(s)...
[…] What is the duration of restoration services? • Unless a defendant is charged with certain misdemeanor offenses (see below),

a court order to the CSB/BHA to provide restoration services is only valid for six months at a time. If restoration services need to continue after the first six month time period because the court determined the defendant incompetent but restorable in the foreseeable future, a new court order for restoration services should be obtained from the court.

• If a defendant is charged with trespassing, disorderly conduct, or petit larceny, the Code of Virginia § 19.2-169.3( C ) now provides that if the defendant has not been restored after 45 days, “the director of the community services board, behavioral health authority, or the director of the treating inpatient facility, or any of their designees, shall send a report indicating the defendant’s status to the court. The report shall also indicate whether the defendant should be released or committed pursuant to § 37.2-817 or certified pursuant to § 37.2-806.” Please note that petit larceny is charged as a felony when the defendant is charged with this offense for the third time. If there is any doubt about whether the charge is a felony or misdemeanor, look at the arrest warrant to verify.