introduction to the restoration manual · chapter 1: introduction to the restoration manual page(s)...
[…] Adult Restoration Services Manual – July 2009 8

defendant’s deficits be the result of “a mental disease or defect” (or similar language). Note that “a mental disease or defect” refers only to a clinical diagnosis on Axis I of a major mental illness, or a diagnosis on Axis II of mental retardation, or a substantial organic impairment such as dementia.

CURRENT LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL CRITERIA FOR COMPETENCY

Virginia Code § 19.2-169.1 states that a competency evaluation shall be performed when “… the defendant lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense.” To further explain the above legal standard, the professional standards for competency have been summarized below:

• Defendant’s understanding of the seriousness of the charges and likely consequences