Upload: jan-wolfe
[…] Page 20: Omni

7

a) 21 C.F.R. § 211.42(d) states:

Operations relating to the manufacture,processing, and packing of penicillin shall beperformed in facilities separate from thoseused for other drug products for human use.

b) 21 C.F.R. §211.46(d) states:

Air-handling systems for the manufacture,processing, and packing of penicillin shall becompletely separate from those for otherdrug products for human use.

c) 21 C.F.R. § 211.176 states:

If a reasonable possibility exists that a non-penicillin drug product has been exposed tocross-contamination with penicillin, the non-penicillin drug product shall be tested for thepresence of penicillin. Such drug productshall not be marketed if detectable levels arefound when tested according to proceduresspecified in ‘Procedures for Detecting andMeasuring Penicillin Contamination inDrugs,’ which is incorporated by reference.

7) The foregoing provision of 21 U.S.C. § 355(b) is alsoechoed in the FD&CA’s definition that a drug isadulterated if: