real property mnemonics and future interests mnemonics · pdf file · 2015-12-30by...
[…] (C) The attempted security arrangement is a creature unknown to the law, hence a nullity; the lender has only a personal right to $55,000 from the homeowner.

(D) The lender should bring whatever foreclosure proceeding is appropriate under the laws of the jurisdiction.

23. This arrangement is called an equitable mortgage security deed. The deed does not mention the underlying debt arrangement, but equity treats it as a mortgage requiring the mortgagor’s equity of redemption to be extinguished by a foreclosure action, judgment and sale. New York’s Real Property Law §320 is in accord: “[a] deed conveying real property, which by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage.” Booth v. Landau, 103 A.D.2d 733 (2d Dep’t 1984).

Accordingly, choice (D) is the best choice, since it’s a mortgage by operation of law. See Bank v. Kouri, 3 A.D.3d 213 (1st Dep’t 2004).