the commonwealth of pennsylvania 88 of 2012 . providing for public private transportation...
[…] Section 9119(b) of Act 88, however, sets forth a half-dozen discrete elements of the Code which do apply if a Commonwealth agency is a party to the agreement. Those elements include provisions relating to reciprocal limitations, debarment

11 | P a g e

and suspension, approval of accounting systems, plant inspection, the Commonwealth agency’s right to audit records relating to the transaction, retention of procurement records and legal and contractual remedies.

In addition to the limitations on the applicability of the Procurement Code, Section 9119 provides that “all provisions of laws related to the development, construction, operation or financing of a transportation project in effect on the date the Public-Private Transportation Partnership Agreement is fully executed shall apply” to the agreement. The Commonwealth Separations Act and the Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Act are expressly identified as being among those laws.

12 | P a g e

2. ORGANIZATION

2.1 Organizational Structure