treaty obligations and national law - icca · pdf file · 2015-07-02treaty...
[…] 30. Different considerations may obtain in respect to awards rendered in the United States, even when the

New York Convention applies, because the dispute implicates international commerce or involves foreign

parties. See Yusuf Ahmed Alghanim & Sons v. Toys “R” Us, Inc., 126 F.3d 15, 23 (2d Cir. 1997). The United

States has opted to apply the New York Convention not only to awards rendered abroad, but also to awards

made in the United States but considered “non domestic” because of some relevant international connection.

31. See generally Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 207 (2006) (“The court shall confirm the award

unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in

the said Convention.”). These defenses relate both to procedural fairness (invalid arbitration agreement, lack of

opportunity to present one’s case, arbitrator excess of jurisdiction, and irregular composition of the arbitral

tribunal) and to the forum’s public policy.