us army corps of engineers - miami-dade...us army corps of engineers south florida water management...
[…] Based on preliminary discussions with DEP, unless there are significant dredge and fill issues, which would require a CERPRA (or EFA) Permit, the DEP can issue the WQC as part of the NPDES/Wastewater/Reuse Permit.

Page 10: US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS - Miami-Dade...US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS SOUTH FLORIDA WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT REVIEW OF REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS and COORDINATION for the Wastewater Reuse

Final Draft- Review of Regulatory Requirements May 22, 2003

- 9 -

In order to receive State WQC, s. 373.1502(3)(b)(2), F.S. requires that “State water quality standards will be met to the maximum extent practicable”, and that “Under no circumstances shall the project component cause or contribute to violation of state water quality standards.” State Surface Water Quality Standards are contained within Chapter 62-302, F.A.C., whereas State Ground Water Quality Standards are contained within Chapter 62-520, F.A.C. Surface Water Quality Standards, by definition, include “standards composed of designated present and future most beneficial