us army corps of engineers - miami-dade...us army corps of engineers south florida water management...
[…] Because Aquatic Preserves are, by definition, also classified as Outstanding Florida Waters (Rule 62-302.700(2)(f), F.A.C.), the proposed WRTP Project will be designed to minimize potential water quality impacts to the greatest extent practicable. Temporary impacts to water quality associated with the proposed WRTP Project can likely be authorized if the Department determines that they meet the criteria within Rule 62-4.242(2)(a)2, F.A.C. Section 3.8 Sovereign State Lands Regulation As described in s. 253.03, F.S., the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund of the State is “vested and charged with the acquisition, administration, management, control, supervision, conservation, protection, and disposition” of sovereign state lands. As such Chapter 253 effectively regulates activities over Sovereign state lands from a proprietary standpoint.