us army corps of engineers - miami-dade...us army corps of engineers south florida water management...
[…] In order to address Chapter 258’s “set aside” requirement, the PDT will likely need to demonstrate that the proposed WRTP Project will not adversely affect the Biscayne Bay Aquatic Preserve’s exceptional biological, aesthetic, and/or scientific values. Sub-section 258.42(1)(a), F.S. requires that the Board of Trustees maintain aquatic preserves such that “No further sale, lease, or transfer of sovereignty submerged lands shall be approved or consummated by the trustees except when such sale, lease, or transfer is in the public interest.” In addition to the anticipation that any proposed activities over sovereign submerged lands will clearly be in the public interest, it is anticipated that the sale, lease, or transfer of sovereign submerged lands would not even be required.