us v aossey
[…] The

    statements on the website contain representations from Defendants about their meat 

     production process. Such statements were capable of influencing potential customers of 

    Defendants’ meat products.

    Accordingly, the court shall deny the Motions to the extent they argue that the

    instant prosecution violates the Free Exercise Clause.

    C. Secretary of Agriculture

    Defendants argue that the Secretary of Agriculture has exclusive jurisdiction overmeat misbranding allegations pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 674.

    United States district courts have jurisdiction over all federal criminal offenses. See

    18 U.S.C. § 3231 (“The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction,

    exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United

    States.”). The Indictment charges Defendants with, among other things, conspiracy to

    violate 21 U.S.C. § 610 (selling misbranded meat). The Indictment also charges violations

    of 21 U.S.C. § 611 (false statement on export certificates). Jurisdiction of the district