us v aossey
[…] United States, 531 U.S. 12 (2000), in which the Court held that a state license to operate

    video poker machines did not constitute “property” pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1341.

    Cleveland , 531 U.S. at 15. The question in Cleveland  was whether issuance of a license

    was “property.” Here, by contrast, the government alleges that Defendants executed the

    scheme to defraud “to result in the payment of money to the defendants.” Indictment ¶ 57.

    An intent to obtain money is explicitly contemplated by the statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 1343

    (“Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for

    obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses . . . transmits or

    causes to be transmitted by means of wire . . . communication . . . , shall be fined under

    this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” (emphasis added)). The

    government’s theory is not that the government itself was defrauded; the government’s

    19

    Case 1:14-cr-00138-LRR Document 99 Filed 08/25/15 Page 19 of 24

  • 8/20/2019 US v Aossey

    20/24