volvo certiorari petition
[…] See id. § 7522(1)(a). EPA subsequently promulgated 40 C.F.R. Part 89, which established a comprehensive regulatory regime for engines meeting the definition of nonroad engines at 40 C.F.R. § 89.2. Manufacturers of nonroad engines were required to obtain from EPA a certificate of conformity for each nonroad engine family “prior to selling, offering for sale, introducing to commerce, or importing into the United States the new nonroad compression-ignition engine for each model year.” Id. § 89.1003. EPA further specified “prohibited acts” under Parts 89, including “the sale, or the offering for sale, or the introduction, or delivery for introduction into commerce” of such an engine unless it was covered by a certificate of conformity issued under Part 89. Id. § 89.1003. EPA confirmed in the preamble to the Part 89 regulations that the “prohibited acts” provi-sion was intended to “prohibit introducing engines into commerce in the U.S. which are not covered