volvo certiorari petition
[…] Page 94: Volvo Certiorari Petition

50a There is a genuine difficulty here, which begins with

the fact that the provision is poorly drafted. Read literally, it applies whenever Volvo Powertrain cannot certify that heavy-duty diesel engines comply with the non-road pull-ahead. But that literal reading is nonsense: the non-road pull-ahead does not apply to heavy-duty diesel engines, which are by definition on-road engines. See 40 C.F.R. § 86.082-2 (“Heavy-duty engine means any engine which the engine manufacturer could reasonably expect to be used for motive power in a heavy-duty vehicle.”) (incorporated into the Consent Decree at ¶ 3).