volvo certiorari petition
[…] Indicia of transportability include, but are not limited to, wheels, skids, carrying handles, dolly, trailer, or platform.

(2) An internal combustion engine is not a nonroad engine if:

. . .

(iii) the engine otherwise included in paragraph (1)(iii) of this definition remains or will remain at a location for more than 12 consecutive months or a shorter period of time for an engine located at a seasonal source. . . .

40 C.F.R. § 89.2

All non-road engines must be labeled as such at the time of manufacture. 40 C.F.R. § 89.110(a) (“The manufacturer must affix at the time of manufacture a permanent and legible label identifying each nonroad engine.”).

The regulatory definition of non-road engine focuses on the design—and, more problematically, on the use—of a particular engine. See 59 Fed.