what public officials need to know about · pdf filewhat public officials need to know about...
[…] When contract terms are agreed to, there is usually excitement on the part of the project team – both on the owner’s side and the engineer’s side – to get started. Discussions as to scope are fresh and the project team ready to go. If final check-offs don’t happen for one, two or three months (or more) there can be a loss of momentum.

Development of a master plan utilizing a video surveillance system enabled the Uptown Houston Development Authority to improve mobility and to address increasing traffic volume and changing traffic patterns.

* See Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, Sec. 130.002 (b): “A covenant or promise in, in connection with, or collateral to a construction contract other than a contract for a single family or multifamily residence is void and unenforceable if the covenant or promise provides for a registered architect or licensed engineer whose engineering or architectural design ser-vices are the subject of the construction contract to indemnify or hold harmless an owner or owner's agent or employee from liability for damage that is caused by or results from the negli-gence of an owner or an owner's agent or employee.

Page 20: What Public Officials Need to Know About · PDF fileWhat Public Officials Need to Know About ... such as capital project planning and scheduling, ... other staff that will be working

19

ublic works planning is not solely a technical exercise.