wrenn order denying pi 3 7 16
[…] challenged in this action. For reasons of verbal economy and simplicity, the Court refers to the

     penultimate combined licensing condition as the “good reason/other proper reason” requirement

    or simply as the “good reason” requirement. District of Columbia law further instructs the Chief

    of Police to develop rules to implement the licensing provision. Id. § 7-2509.11. Among other

    categories of rules the Chief of Police is mandated to develop, the Chief of Police must

    “establish criteria for determining when an applicant has” satisfied the criteria stated in section

    22-4506(a). With respect to the requirement that an applicant has “[d]emonstrated a good reason

    to fear injury to his or her person,” those rules “shall at a minimum require a showing of a special

    need for self-protection distinguishable from the general community as supported by evidence of

    specific threats or previous attacks that demonstrate a special danger to the applicant’s life.” Id.