43 ca_iml_us mtd
[…] (observing that “persons who observe designs on IDs routinely—and reasonably—interpret them
as conveying some message on the [issuer’s] behalf” (internal quotation omitted)); see also
Cressman v. Thompson, 798 F.3d 938, 966 (10th Cir. 2015) (McHugh, J., concurring) (under
Walker , slogan and graphic on Oklahoma license plate constituted government speech).
Here, because the Government controls every aspect of the issuance and appearance of a
U.S. passport, the information contained in that passport is clearly government speech.5 A U.S.
passport is a government-issued document. See 22 U.S.C. § 211a. Indeed, passports remain
United States property even when held by individuals. 22 C.F.R. § 51.7(a) (“A passport at all
times remains the property of the United States and must be returned to the U.S. Government
upon demand.”); id. § 51.66 (“The bearer of a passport that is revoked must surrender it to the
Department or its authorized representative on demand.”). Individuals have absolutely no
editorial control over the information contained in a passport. See id. § 51.9 (“Except for the
convenience of the U.S. Government, no passport may be amended.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1543