aaddmmiinniissttrraattiivvee aanndd …\administrativelaw.nsf...case no. 2:03-cv-563-ftm-29spc case...
[…] 1. Composed of 16 judges (and now has 10 more in senior status).
2. Chief Judge is Emily C. Hewitt.
3. President appoints judges for 15-year term with advice and consent of the
Senate. President may reappoint after initial term expires.
4. The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“CAFC”) may remove a
judge for incompetence, misconduct, neglect of duty, engaging in the
practice of law, or physical or mental disability.
E. Location.
1. 717 Madison Place, N.W., Washington, D.C. (across from White House
and Treasury).
2. Routinely schedules trials throughout the country, 28 U.S.C. §§ 173
(“times and places of the sessions of the [COFC] shall be prescribed with
G-3
a view to securing reasonable opportunity to citizens to appear with as
little inconvenience and expense to citizens as is practicable”), 2503(c),
and 2505 (“[h]earings shall, if convenient, be held in the counties where
the witnesses reside”). The Court also conducts telephonic hearings,
motions, and status conferences.
3. Unlike the boards for contract appeals (“BCAs”), however, prior to 1992,