aaron b. greenbaum, kirby aarsheim, eric chang, b. otis felder,...
[…] Violations, deficiencies, or non-conformities with Subchapter Mregulations could result in limited or suspended operations until correc-tive action is accomplished—in addition to penalties and fines.

B. U.S. Coast Guard Safety Examinations

The safety and equipment requirements established by the Coast GuardAuthorization Act of 2010270 and the Coast Guard and Maritime Trans-portation Act of 2012,271 amending 46 U.S.C. § 4502(f ),272 go into effectin 2016 regarding survival crafts and automatic identification systems(AIS). The terms “lifeboats or life rafts” were replaced with “a survivalcraft that ensures that no part of an individual is immersed in water. . . .”All commercial fishing industry vessels operating beyond three nauticalmiles of the baseline of the U.S. coastline of the Great Lakes are now re-quired to carry a survival craft that keeps individuals out of the water inthe event of the need to abandon ship.