burson v. freeman, 504 u.s. 191 (1992)
[…] 28, 1896, ch. 69, § 37, 1896 Utah Laws 183, 208; Act of Apr. 3, 1889, ch. 248,

    § 36, 1889 Wis.Laws 253, 267.

    See 802 S.W.2d 210, 213 (Tenn.1990) ("The specific testimony of the State's

    witness about confusion, error, overcrowding, etc. concerned the numbers of 

     persons present in the polling place itself, not the numbers of persons outside

    the polls").

    Within the polling place itself, and within 10 feet of its entrance, a prohibition

    against the presence of nonvoters is justified, in part by the absence of normal

     police protection. Section 2-7-103(c) provides:

    "No policeman or other law-enforcement officer may come nearer to the

    entrance to a polling place than ten feet (10') or enter the polling place except at

    the request of the officer of elections or the county election commission or to

    make an arrest or to vote."

    There is, however, no reason to believe that the Tennessee legislature regarded

    the normal protection against disruptive conduct outside that 10-foot area asinsufficient to guarantee orderly access.

    I leave it to historians to review the substantive accuracy of the plurality's