cite as 27 energy & min. l. inst. ch. 10 (2007) chapter 10 ... · clean water act civil...
[…] Accordingly, a defendant often is left with few options to challenge the fact of a violation, and the real fight is generally over the amount of the penalty and the scope of any required injunctive relief.27

22 Dischargers are required to “certify” the accuracy of their Discharge Monitoring Reports , a fact which has caused some courts to reject claims that analytic techniques were not sensitive enough to accurately prove a permit violation.23 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.41(m) & (n)(1980).24 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(m)(1980).25 An “upset” defense is unavailable for exceedances caused by “operational error, improperly designed treatment facilities, inadequate treatment facilities, lack of preventative maintenance, or careless or improper operation.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(n)(1)(1980).26 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(n)(3)(1980). Some courts recognize a third defense of laboratory error or “false positives.” See United States v. Allegheny Ludlum Corp., 366 F.3d 164 (3d Cir. 2004).