court of appeals state of new york - the wall street...
[…] 23
granted such an “order.” See A.33-34 (Slip Op. at 1-2) (explaining that “[t]he
Federal statutory language clearly and unequivocally grants a governmental entity
the authority to seek a court order to compel an electronic service provider, such as
Facebook, to disclose electronic information which they maintain,” and stating that
“[o]n July 23, 2013, this court ordered the execution of three-hundred eighty-one
search warrants . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also CPL § 690.05 (“A search
warrant is a court order and process directing a police officer to conduct” a search).
If there could be any doubt that the trial court issued an “order” within the
meaning of Section 2703(d), it would be eliminated by the court’s specific finding
that “[t]he District Attorney has followed all of the requisite procedures outlined in