united states court of appeals for the district of...
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7651(b). This

“Acid Rain Program” was created by Congress after finding that acid rain “from

the atmosphere” is a threat to public health and the environment and “strategies

16 See also Clean Energy Jobs and American Power Act, Report of the Committee on

Environment and Public Works to Accompany S. 1733 together with Additional and Minority Views, S. Rep. No. 111-121 (2010).

USCA Case #15-1363 Document #1600258 Filed: 02/23/2016 Page 38 of 45

21

and technologies for the control of precursors to acid deposition exist now that are

economically feasible.” Id. at §§ 7651(a)(1) & (4) (emphasis added). Congress also

found that “control measures to reduce precursor emissions from steam-electric

generating units [i.e., power plants] should be initiated without delay.” Id. at

§ 7651(a)(7).

The Acid Rain Program spans sixteen sections of the Clean Air Act (42

U.S.C. §§ 7651 through 7651o), spelling out precise details and even identifying,