united states court of appeals for the district of...
[…] “conforming amendment.”

The independent Office of Law Revision Counsel (“OLRC”), discharging its

statutory duty to make technical, non-substantive corrections when compiling

enacted statutes for inclusion in the U.S. Code, identified this obsolete provision

and corrected it in 1992.5 In fact, as the Law Revision Counsel has explained in

correspondence:

The amendments made by Public Law 101-549 were first reflected in the Code in Supplement II to the 1988 edition of the Code, published in 1992. With respect to section 302(a) [i.e., the Senate amendment language], that Supplement included an amendment note for 42 U.S.C. § 7411 [CAA Section 111], saying, “§ 302(a), which directed the substitution of ‘7412(b)’ [CAA Section 112(b)] for ‘7412(b)(1)(A)’ [CAA Section 112(b)(1)(A)] could not be executed because of the prior amendment” made by section 108(g) [i.e., the House amendment language].6

5 The OLRC is an independent, non-partisan office within the House of Representatives,