united states court of appeals for the district of...
[…] Likewise, Section 111(d) calls for standards of performance for “any

existing source.” Id. at § 7411(d)(1). When defining “standards of performance” in

Section 111(a), Congress answered whether a beyond-the-source approach is

permissible in this context. It is not. According to the statutory definition of

“standard of performance,” the standard must reflect the degree of emission

limitation achievable through the “application of the best system of emission

reduction” that has been “adequately demonstrated.” Id. at §§ 7411(a)(1) & (d)(1)

(“applying a standard of performance to any particular source” and allowing

consideration of “the remaining useful life of the existing source to which such

standard applies”) (emphases added). Plainly, the term “application” means “the

act of applying” an emission reduction system, as in “the act of laying on or of

bringing into contact.” Webster’s 3d New International Dictionary 105 (3rd ed.